?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Snow - make it stop already!! :P - Diana McCabe [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
dmmccabe

[ website | Diana McCabe - Illustration, Art & Fiction ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Snow - make it stop already!! :P [Feb. 13th, 2011|01:08 pm]
dmmccabe
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |amusedamused]
[Current Music |Stars and Midnight Blue by Enya]

I was telling some people just last October, that we rarely get any snow here. Boy, was I wrong for this year. We have had more snow this year than I ever remember seeing in my whole life. For some of you, I realize this is the way things are every year, but people here go crazy when it snows. Case in point: Wednesday it started snowing around 3:30 in the afternoon. We left work at 4:30. Traffic was SO insane it took us 5 1/2 HOURS to drive the 6 miles to our house!!!! People were getting stranded - not from the snow - from running out of gas! We didn't get home until 10:00 pm. :(( What an ordeal! Not to mention we were pretty hungry by then...







Snow in our yard. It really isn't that much, either... :P *boggles at drivers here*










Hee! Robin party on the frozen birdbath! :DD



LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nenne
2011-02-13 07:24 pm (UTC)
I loved the sign outside the church! *giggles* Absolutely loved it.

I understand that getting some snow when you're not used to it at all can cause problems, but I must admit to laughing a little. Here we talk about a lot of snow when the kids swing set is coverd to the top. (Yes, that happens.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-13 09:32 pm (UTC)
Haha - I'd say it deserves to be laughed at - a lot. :D

Here we talk about a lot of snow when the kids swing set is covered to the top.

LOL - Oh, dear! Wow, I don't think I've ever seen that much snow. *is secretly glad not to live there...* ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nenne
2011-02-13 09:41 pm (UTC)
It is actually quite nice, when you are not the one who has to shuffle away the snow. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demicus
2011-02-13 08:19 pm (UTC)
"It took us 5 1/2 HOURS to drive the 6 miles to our house." *gigglesnort* I don't think those drivers would make it over here!

I saw a similar sign over here. So cute!

Beautiful pictures, as always. It makes me want to post one of our own snowmageddon. I love the picture of the shocked Robins best! Hope it thaws soon.

(˘ε˘)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-13 09:37 pm (UTC)
I don't think those drivers would make it over here!

LOL - it truly does defy all sense. *grin*

The robins pic is my favorite - they are so funny. They can't stand to be too close to each other, so they have spaced themselves out just as far apart as they can. I've witnessed so many robin fights over that "getting too close" issue they have. lol

And the snow is already completely melted and gone, and it's warm enough to be outside in short sleeves today! :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demicus
2011-02-13 10:38 pm (UTC)
It's warm enough to be outside in short sleeves today! *headdesk!sigh*

I never knew Robins had such an issue with personal space! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-15 06:09 am (UTC)
Oh, it'll get cold again before it warms up to stay, but we get warm days like that scattered all through the winter months. January is generally the coldest, though.

Hahaha - they do, and it cracks me up to watch them. Evidently, they must get over it at least once a year or there wouldn't be any baby robins. ;-) Starlings on the other hand take mass communal baths. I've seen as many as 15 of them piled all in that one bird bath at the same time, and the robins are all totally affronted by it. Too funny! The bird drama is really quite entertaining. :DD

And hee - thank you for the funny valentine e-card. Draco!cupid is hilarious. :D

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: demicus
2011-02-15 07:37 pm (UTC)
Who knew Starlings have adopted ancient Roman bathing practices! lol

You're very welcome—glad you liked it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anemonerose
2011-02-13 10:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, that sign! There was a church 'round these parts that had the same exact thing on it. :)) Of course, it's up to 60 here today, so thankfully all our snow is melting away, which will mean the kids can FINALLY go outside tomorrow for recess!

The rest of those pictures are so pretty that it's unfortunate that snow is such a pain.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-14 04:41 am (UTC)
*grin* I have no idea where that church actually is - someone sent me that pic in an e-mail and it was SO fitting. lol

All of ours if gone today - it was around 60 here too. :)

It really is pretty when it coats the trees like this did. If it just wouldn't stick on the streets, we'd be good!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimby77
2011-02-13 11:33 pm (UTC)
What part of the country do you live in? I'm from Pittsburgh. Snow, we has it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-14 05:09 am (UTC)
Nashville, Tennessee. It's not that far south, really, but we don't get much snow here. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snottygrrl
2011-02-14 12:55 am (UTC)
thanks for the pics. we are supposed to be a city that gets a bit of snow come winter, but we're like the only section of the states that isn't getting any this year. harrumph!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-14 05:12 am (UTC)
LOL - the weather sure has been funny this winter. At least, we haven't had deep snow - just icy conditions on the roads from like an inch. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aome
2011-02-14 01:51 am (UTC)
Sheesh! I can't believe it took so long to drive that distance. I'm glad you made it safely.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-14 05:15 am (UTC)
I know! Crazy!! We never really had any trouble - a minor slip here and there on starting up, but we saw a few cars that appeared to have rear wheel drive that were having terrible trouble. I'm thinking that the driver of one Lexis convertible with the fancy wheels was wondering if that car was such a good idea after all. That thing was sliding sideways all over the place. I do hope he/she made it home safely...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: etheriaelle
2011-02-14 02:10 am (UTC)
That sign has me giggling. I love the robins trying to learn to ice skate in the birdbath. I so feel your pain. We have had more snow this year than has fallen since 1985 and that was said to be a real fluke year. Snow makes driving anywhere around here pretty eventful also. We were visiting someone in the VA hospital near you once. It had been raining all day. As we were leaving it was approaching rush hour and the temps had started falling. Within 5 blocks it went from wet to frozen. Took us over 6 hours to go the few blocks from there to the interstate where the going was almost normal. Each traffic light on east end was a nightmare of crashes. Our driver was from "up north" and was accustomed to driving in snow and ice. He about lost his mind. He thought he was in some alternate universe. We tried, without much success I fear, to explain to him that all those other drivers thought they were in an AU too because snow and ice so rarely happened there. I'm so glad that you made it home in one piece. I hope that you had something hot and filling when you got there and didn't have an adrenalin overload hangover the next day.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-14 05:20 am (UTC)
My aunt sent me that pic by e-mail, so I really have no idea where it originated. *grin* It made me giggle too, and it was SO fitting, so I had to post it. :D And hee! It's great to hear from you! I'm just finishing up The Everblooming Rose to post tomorrow, and then hopefully I can get back to catching up with some people. I pretty much abandoned everyone after Thanksgiving! :PP Gah - I can well believe that 6 hour story. It's just insane here. Actually most everyone was doing really well, but it doesn't take many to clog up everything. And yeah - we had a lasagna in the fridge to heat up and eat when we got home - and were so glad. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: etheriaelle
2011-02-14 11:24 pm (UTC)
*hangs head* Again, I have been snowed under with more than real snow and hadn't noticed you not paying attention to me and feeling way too guilty for not paying attention to you or others on LJ. I saw a banner that you had done today, knew it was yours before I got scrolled halfway of their faces and thought that I really would like to hear from you. I was so happy to find this post of yours. Can't wait to see your post tomorrow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-15 06:02 am (UTC)
I hope you are doing okay! I've been snowed under too with my job - so crazy this year with year-end stuff, I've had to go back to working full-time until we get caught up. Things should calm down soon - I hope! :P

*laughs* There have been quite a few requests lately from people asking to use my art for banners - so I give them permission to use whatever and they make the banners themselves. I'm as surprised as anyone when they come scrolling up my flist. But it is fun to be surprised like that! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dark0feenix
2011-02-14 12:22 pm (UTC)
So sorry for the inconvenient extra snowing. The pics look lovely though. It's almost like here. We've had a lot of snow this year in Helsinki. And I mean A LOT. :) I'm really looking forward to spring already. The sun has started to shine more brightly but it has got colder again. I wish it was warmer already.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-15 05:54 am (UTC)
Hehe - you should indeed be laughing at us and our silly little dusting of snow. *grin* Two days after that it was warm enough to go out in short sleeves. Such crazy weather we have here!! :P I hope it will be spring for you there soon, dear! *hugs* One of these days, I would so love to visit Helsinki. I kind of fell in love with the pictures that kupukello posts from there, and of course there would be at least two such lovely friends to see! ^.^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dark0feenix
2011-02-15 09:01 pm (UTC)
It would be awesome to see you in Helsinki one day! I'd definitely recommend the spring/summer time for the visit, though, for better climate. ;) *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magicallioness
2011-02-21 10:17 pm (UTC)
Every time it snows I realize again that for all our technology and advancement a bit of snow and ice can still bring everything to a grinding halt :).
Pretty pictures!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dmmccabe
2011-02-23 04:57 am (UTC)
Yes, it sure can. Our city is definitely not used to it! ;-)

Thank you! And I saw the wonderful pics you posted earlier too. Gorgeous architecture. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)